Accident Cessna T210L N5118Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374487

Date:Saturday 2 August 1986
Time:13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5118Q
MSN: 21059618
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLLOUT ON RUNWAY 23 THE AIRCRAFT DEVIATED TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT CORRECTED FIRST WITH RUDDER AND THEN LEFT BRAKE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO INITIATE A GO AROUND AND FLY OUT OF THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL CONDITION. SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 2004 N5118Q Private 0 Columbus, Texas sub

Location