Accident Jaks VOLKSPLANE VP-2 N3CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374488

Date:Saturday 2 August 1986
Time:11:56 LT
Type:Jaks VOLKSPLANE VP-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3CJ
MSN: V2-1994
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN CONVERSION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ukiah, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A LOCAL FLIGHT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PLT WAS DISTRACTED AND ALLOWED THE ACFT TO VEER TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT APPLIED THE BRAKES WHEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FVD09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FVD09

Location