Incident Boeing AH-64E Apache ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374490

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2024
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64E Apache
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Carson, CO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US Army Boeing AH-64E Apache helicopter from the 4th Combat Aviation Brigade crashed at Fort Carson, Colorado. Both pilots sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://theatlasnews.co/brief/2024/03/28/second-u-s-army-apache-helicopter-crash-in-48-hours/
https://www.kktv.com/2024/03/28/2-soldiers-injured-apache-helicopter-crash-fort-carson/

Media: