Accident Cessna 188B N9379G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374493

Date:Saturday 2 August 1986
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Ag Air Inc.
Registration: N9379G
MSN: 18801465
Total airframe hrs:3059 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hugoton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hogoton, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING LOW AND SLOW IN AN ATTEMPT TO OBSERVE AN ACFT THAT HAD JUST CRASHED IN AN OPEN FLD OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AT HUGOTON. THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO ROLL LEFT AND DESCEND AND IMPACT THE GND ABOUT 1/4 MILE BEYOND WHERE THE ALREADY DOWNED AG ACFT WAS SPOTTED. THE PIC STATED HE HAD NO MECHANICAL PBLM WITH THE ACFT DURING ANY PART OF THIS DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA164

Location