Accident Lake LA-4 N6169V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374496

Date:Friday 1 August 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6169V
MSN: 822
Total airframe hrs:1153 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE CLIMBOUT OVER THE MOUNTAIN RIDGE, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE EVENTUALLY CONTACTING THE EDGE OF THE RIDGE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT STRONG WINDS AND HEAVY RAIN WAS REPORTED IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA119

Location