Accident Globe GC-1B N80591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374498

Date:Friday 1 August 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Allen Air, Inc.
Registration: N80591
MSN: 94
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perrysville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smyrna, TN (KMQY)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FUEL IN EITHER THE FUEL TANKS OR CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA197

Location