Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N7BU, 17 Jan 1986
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37450

Date:17-JAN-1986
Time:10:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bill Usher
Registration: N7BU
MSN: D-6472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Valley View, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bridgeport, TX (1F9)
Destination airport:Sherman, TX (F39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PVT PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING THAT CALLED FOR MARGINAL VFR TO IFR CONDITIONS THROUGHOUT HIS ROUTE OF flight. DESTINATION WX WAS BRIEFED AS 700' OVC, VIS 2 MILES IN HAZE AND FOG AND THE EN ROUTE WX WAS CONSIDERABLY WORSE. SEVERAL WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING IN AND OUT OF THE FOG AND LOW CEILING. AT ONE POINT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING DOWN AN INTERSTATE HWY. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A 42 DEG NOSE DOWN, 46 DEG RIGHT BANK ATTITUDE, AT HIGH SPEED. A WITNESS WHO OBSERVED THE IMPACT ESTIMATED THE WX AS 200' CEILING, 1/2 MILE VISIBILITY WITH FOG. A REVIEW OF THE PLTS LOGS REVEALED THAT HE HAD LOGGED 1 HOUR OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TIME SINCE HE BEGAN INSTRUCTION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF INFLIGHT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF AIRFRAME, ENG OR ACFT SYSTEMS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00165