Accident Cessna 150F N8757G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374500

Date:Thursday 31 July 1986
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8757G
MSN: 15062857
Total airframe hrs:2421 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lenoir, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS EXECUTING FULL STOP LANDINGS THEN MAKING A TAKE OFF AFTER EACH LANDING. HE WAS ATTEMPTING HIS FOURTH LANDING WHEN THE ACFT BOUNCED, HE APPLIED POWER TO TRY TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED UPON TOUCH DOWN, THE STRUT DUG IN THE SOD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA214

Location