Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N700EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374505

Date:Thursday 31 July 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N700EC
MSN: 2945
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6991 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lihue, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lihue, HI (LIH)
Destination airport:Lihue, HI (LIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPER CRASHED INTO TREES WHILE ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT WHILE HOVERING OUT OF GROUND EFFECT THE MAIN ROTOR AND ENGINE RPM WERE DROPPING BELOW THE MINIMUM OPERATING LIMITS. THE PILOT LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TO REGAIN RPM BUT WAS NOT SUCCUSSFUL. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK SEVERAL TREES AND THE HELICOPTER WENT STRAIGHT DOWN. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER, ALSO A PILOT, STATED THERE WAS NOTHING MECHANICALLY WRONG WITH THE AIRCRAFT. THE ACCIDENT SITE ELEVATION WAS 3,500 FT MSL AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 81 DEGS (F). DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APRX 5,300 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FJA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FJA03

Location