Accident Cessna 185E N1613M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374510

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1986
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Alaska Mechanical Inc.
Registration: N1613M
MSN: 18501833
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1234 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tetlin, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT LEFT RWY AND CRASHED DURING ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND WITH 10 TO 25 KNOT CROSSWIND. PILOT STATED THAT ENGINE DID NOT DEVELOP FULL POWER. EXAMINATION AND TEST RUN OF ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 1995 N1613M Private 0 Liberal, KS sub
19 September 1998 N1613M Private 0 Mesa, AZ sub
9 March 2003 N1613M Private 0 Galena, Alaska sub