Accident Cessna 210B N9620X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374512

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1986
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9620X
MSN: 21057920
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2832 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hopewell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brandon, FL (1X6)
Destination airport:Terre Haute, IN (KHUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT EXPERIENCED COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE WHEN CRANKSHAFT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE CRACKING OF THE CRANKSHAFT CHEEK BETWEEN THE NUMBER 1 AND 2 RODBEARING JOURNAL. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DUE TO THE PILOT NOT WANTING TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD DUE TO AN UNSAFE INDICATION ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINES RECORDS REVEALED THE ENGINE HAD SUSTAINED SUDDEN STOPPAGE IN MUD 25 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE CRANKSHAFT FAILURE. THE ENGINE WAS NOT DISASSEMBLED AND INSPECTED AT THAT TIME AS REQUIRED BY THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER. ADDITIONALLY IT WAS LEARNED THE ENGINE HAD 1788 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS SINCE FACTORY OVERHAUL. THE MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDS THAT THE ENGINE BE OVERHAULED EACH 1600 FLIGHT HOURS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA221

Location