Accident Quickie Q-200 N202SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374514

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1986
Time:12:41 LT
Type:Quickie Q-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202SH
MSN: 2614
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS BEING TEST FLOWN FOLLOWING GROUND ADJUSTMENT OF RUDDER CONTROL CABLES. DURING THE FLIGHT RUDDER CONTROL WAS LOST WHEN RUDDER BEARING BLOCKS DETACHED FROM THEIR MOUNTING SURFACES. PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AND NOSED OVER DURING BRAKE APPLICATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FER15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FER15

Location