Accident Cessna 182 N71131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374516

Date:Monday 28 July 1986
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Practical Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N71131
MSN: 18259506
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2333 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Sound, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:East Sound, WA (S17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL AT ABOUT 25 MPH THE PILOT APPLIED BOTH BRAKES. A SHORT TIME THEREAFTER THE RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL WENT TO THE FLOOR. DESPITE THE PILOT'S APPLICATION OF HARD LEFT BRAKE AND RUDDER, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEERED OFF DURING THE ACCIDENT. THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS FOUND TO BE COMPLETELY WORN AND THE LEFT BRAKE SHOWED ABOUT 15% - 20% WEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 1993 N71131 Private 0 Anacortes, WA sub

Location