Accident Cessna 172K N736XP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37452

Date:Sunday 14 December 1986
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Max Harris
Registration: N736XP
MSN: R1722822
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1624 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Reno, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granite, OK (F19)
Destination airport:El Reno, OK (F29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIVATE PILOT OF CESSNA 172K ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT IN IFR FLIGHT CONDITIONS. CONTACTED OKC APPROACH CONTROL AND REQUESTED SPECIAL VFR APPROACH DURING HOURS OF DARKNESS. APPROACH DENIED SPECIAL VFR DUE TO LACK OF INSTRUMENT QUALIFICATION OF PILOT. PILOT WAS ISSUED RADAR VECTORS FOR LANDING AT NEARBY AIRPORT. PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY BENEATH LOW CEILING IN FOG AND ALLOWED AIRCRAFT TO CONTACT TERRAIN. PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER FATALLY INJURED. SECOND PASSENGER SERIOUSLY INJURED. AIRCRAFT DESTROYED. PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 150 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35355

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 2006 N736VM Private 0 Grand Rapids, Minnesota sub