Accident Cessna 140A N9425A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374523

Date:Sunday 27 July 1986
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9425A
MSN: 15246
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:1590 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ione, WA (S23)
Destination airport:Coleville, WA (63S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MAKING A POWER OFF APPROACH TO SIMULATE A FORCED LANDING AN OVER SHOOT WAS ASSURED. THE PLT ADDED PWR AND THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING. IN ORDER TO AVOID TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT MADE A 90 DEGREE TURN TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE ACFT STRUCK THE TOP OF A FENCE AND THEN STRUCK THE GROUND IN A FLAT ATTITUDE. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER. THE TEMPERATURE ON THE SURFACE WAS 90 DEGREES AND THE PILOT HAD BEEN USING AUTOMOBILE FUEL. NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA180

Location