Accident Cessna 150L N1504Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374530

Date:Sunday 27 July 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Northwind Aviation
Registration: N1504Q
MSN: 15072804
Total airframe hrs:3151 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED A ROADSIDE EMBANKMENT DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT HAD OPERATED 5.1 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED. THE ACFT OPERATOR REPORTED 4.5 HOURS IS THE NORMAL ENDURANCE FOR THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA113

Location