Accident Bellanca 17-30 N4865V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374531

Date:Sunday 27 July 1986
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:K & E Aero
Registration: N4865V
MSN: 30110
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winneconne, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manitowoc, WI (MTW
Destination airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING, THE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWYAND ENTERED A SKID. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, THEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA188

Location