Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2185B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374535

Date:Saturday 26 July 1986
Time:21:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:85 Bravo, Inc.
Registration: N2185B
MSN: 28-7990126
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLARING TO LAND, THE AIRCRAFT HAD EXCESSIVE SPEED AND BALLOONED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT BOUNCED TWICE, THEN BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT PERFORMED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE INITIAL PORTION OF THE GO-AROUND, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A RUNWAY EDGE IDENTIFIER LIGHT. THE LIGHT TORE A HOLE IN THE BOTTOM OF THE WING AND DAMAGED AT LEAST ONE WING RIB. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED FLYING AND THE PILOT MADE AN UNEVENTFUL EMERGENCY LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA184

Location