Accident Piper PA-28-161 N80510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374536

Date:Saturday 26 July 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Air Aurora
Registration: N80510
MSN: 288216090
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodgeville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sugar Grove, IL (KARR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HIS BRAKES FAILED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE GOING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND OVER A 30 FOOT EMBANKMENT. DURING AN INSPECTION, THE BRAKES AND BRAKING SYSTEM WERE FOUND TO BE FREE OF ANY DEFECTS AND IN PROPER WORKING ORDER. ALSO, SKID MARKS NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY SHOWED THAT THE BRAKES HAD WORKED WHEN THEY WERE APPLIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA182

Location