Accident Cessna 182A N5088D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374538

Date:Saturday 26 July 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5088D
MSN: 51188
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4134 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN LONG BUT WITH ADEQUATE RUNWAY REMAINING. HOWEVER, HE DELAYED BRAKE APPLICATION AND AS A RESULT WAS STILL GOING TOO FAST TO TURN OFF AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. COLLISION WITH THE RUNWAY END BARRIER OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA139

Location