Accident Cessna 150J N5522G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37454

Date:Saturday 27 February 1988
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5522G
MSN: 15071022
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4728 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Whitehouse, TX
Destination airport:(F12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA HAD JUST ROLLED OUT ON BASE ON 3RD OR 4TH TOUCH AND GO WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A BIPLANE THAT WAS NOT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. COLLISION OCCURRED BETWEEN THE OUTER PANEL OF THE LEFT UPPER WING OF THE BIPLANE AND THE RT SIDE OF THE ENG COWLING OF THE CESSNA. NEITHER PLT IN THE CESSNA SAW THE BIPLANE PRIOR TO IMPACT AND THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT EVASIVE ACTION WAS NOT TAKEN BY EITHER ACFT. FOLLOWING IMPACT, THE CESSNA LANDED AT THE airport WITH A DAMAGED NOSE GEAR THAT COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN. THE LEFT UPPER WING OF THE BIPLANE SEPARATED AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIRAL FROM WHICH THE PLT DID NOT RECOVER. THE CESSNA WAS HEADING DIRECTLY INTO THE SETTING SUN. VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1993 N5522G Private 0 Grosse Ile, MI sub