Accident Supermarine Spitfire Vc ES292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374540

Date:Sunday 23 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Vc
Owner/operator:4 SQN SAAF
Registration: ES292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Pescara -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft hit by flak, pilot B/O in high steep dive but parachute didn't open properly.

Sources:

ORBs