Accident Huizenga SEA HAWK N85CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374543

Date:Friday 25 July 1986
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Huizenga SEA HAWK
Owner/operator:Craig D.huizenga
Registration: N85CK
MSN: 015
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, IA (KCWI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TEST FLT OF AN EXPERIMENTAL SEA PLANE, THE PLT RPTD A LOSS OF ENG PWR DURING A TURN IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT CLINTON AIRPORT. THE PLT STATED HE HAD 5 GALLONS OF FUEL ONBOARD AND HAD FLOWN ABOUT 2 TENTHS OF AN HOUR. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT DURING TURNS WITH LOW FUEL QUANTITY THE FUEL TANK WOULD BECOME UNPORTED AND THE ENG WOULD QUIT. NO FUEL TANK BAFFLES WERE INSTALLED IN THE TANK TO PREVENT THE FUEL FROM MOVING OUTBOARD FROM THE FUEL LINES. THE PLT STATED THAT THIS PROBLEM WOULD BE CORRECTED WITH THE INSTALLATION OF BAFFLES IN THE TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA160

Location