Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9011J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374548

Date:Friday 25 July 1986
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:K & E Flying Club
Registration: N9011J
MSN: 28-3037
Total airframe hrs:2460 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandusky, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, PA (KERI)
Destination airport:Romeo, MI (D98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DIVERTED AND LANDED TO REASSESS THE WEATHER BEFORE CONTINUING HIS FLIGHT. HE SAID THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT EIGHT KTS. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 27, THE AIRCRAFT YAWED LEFT AND LANDED WHILE IN A CRAB. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED LEFT, WENT OFF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT MUD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA211

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1998 N9011J Private 0 Jacksonville, FL sub

Location