Accident Cessna T210 N4137C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374549

Date:Friday 25 July 1986
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Robert Angell
Registration: N4137C
MSN: 4137C
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Mountain, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A LOSS OF POWER AND A PROPELLER OVERSPEED, A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. THE PILOT DIVERTED FROM TWO CHOSEN LANDING SITES DUE TO POWER LINES CROSSING THEM. A ROAD WAS CHOSEN AND DURING LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT'S WING TIP CLIPPED THE TOP OF A FENCE. THE NUMBER 5 ROD BOLT WAS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA184

Location