Accident Cessna 140 N76541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374550

Date:Friday 25 July 1986
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Glenn Bruce Jacobs
Registration: N76541
MSN: 10977
Total airframe hrs:2101 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taos, NM (KSKX)
Destination airport:Aurora, CO (1W1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N76541 TOOK OFF ON RWY 04 ON A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE DAY. THE ACFT WAS SEEN CLIMBING WITH THE NOSE HIGH NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT JUST CLEARED SOME ELECTRICAL LINES NEAR THE END OF THE RWY AND THEN WAS OBSERVED TO DESCEND DOWN TO A HEIGHT VERY CLOSE TO THE GROUND. WHEN THE ACFT BANKED TO THE LEFT IT APPEARED THAT THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND, FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE IMPACTING THE GROUND AND THEN THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. THERE WAS NO POST ACCIDENT FIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86FA207

Location