Accident Hughes 269C N99803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374551

Date:Friday 25 July 1986
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Sky Horse Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N99803
MSN: 700021
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batesville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AT 60 FEET AGL. HE MADE A HARD LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD CAUSING THE ROTOR BLADES TO SEVERE THE TAIL BOOM ON TOUCHDOWN. ON EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM DEBRIS WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL STRAINER, CAUSING FUEL CONTAMINATION AND THUS A POWER LOSS TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA138

Location