Accident Amateur Built BARNETT J3 N504P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374552

Date:Thursday 24 July 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Amateur Built BARNETT J3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N504P
MSN: OU812
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LANDING ACCIDENT OCCURRED AFTER THE PILOT HAD MADE HIGH SPEED TAXI TESTS ALONG THE RUNWAY WITH THREE LIFTOFFS. AFTER THE THIRD LIFTOFF, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE FOUND HIMSELF TOO HIGH. HE STATED THAT HE REDUCED POWER AND PUSHED FORWARD ON THE CONTROL STICK. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE GROUND ON THE NOSE WHEEL, WHICH COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT HELD A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE WITH AN AIRPLANE SINGLE-ENGINE LAND RATING, THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN A GYROPLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FVG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FVG06