Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6997K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374553

Date:Thursday 24 July 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hornbeck Fly Service,inc.
Registration: N6997K
MSN: 534B
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewisville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lewisville, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC MADE A LANDING TO A RAIN SOAKED SOD RWY WHEN THE ACFT'S RIGHT MAIN GEAR FELL INTO A LARGE MUD HOLE DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED. THE SUBSEQUENT FLIPPING ACTION SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA161

Location