Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2952D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374561

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1986
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Mobile Air Center, Inc.
Registration: N2952D
MSN: 34-7970398
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Eufaula, AL (KEUF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING PRIOR TO TAKEOFF WHICH FORECASTED WIDELY SCATTERED THUNDERSTORMS. ON ARRIVAL AT DESTINATION A THUNDERSTORM WAS OVER THE ARPT. THE PLT EXECUTED AN ILS RWY 14 APCH. A PRECEDING DC-9 MADE A MISSED APPROACH DUE TO TOWER REPORTED WINDSHEAR. THE PLT OF THE ACCIDENT ACFT SAID HE SAW INTENSE RAIN AND LIGHTNING AHEAD AHEAD OF HIM AND HEARD THE TOWER REPORT OF WINDSHEAR. THE APCH WAS CONTINUED AND A STRONG DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED WHICH RESULTED IN COLLISION WITH THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA207