Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8494K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374563

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:B & B Agri Flight, Inc.
Registration: N8494K
MSN: 713B
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION AIRPLANE WAS DEPARTING FROM A SHORT STRIP ON A HOT DAY. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB AND HE WAS FORCED TO PUT IT DOWN IN A FLOODED RICE FIELD WHERE IT NOSED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE PILOT STATED HE SHOULD HAVE USED MORE OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 2010 N8494K Haley Flying Service, Inc. 0 Byron, California sub
24 October 2017 N8494K Private 0 Tracy, CA sub
Bounced on landing

Location