Accident Taylorcraft 19 N43876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374568

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1986
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Taylorcraft 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43876
MSN: 7535
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT APPLIED THE BRAKES HEAVILY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED TO APPROXIMATELY 5 MPH IT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA300

Location