Accident Hansen HAWK 304 N13CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374572

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1986
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Hansen HAWK 304
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13CH
MSN: 19753
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:BUICK V-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfeboro, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT EQUIPPED WITH A BUICK V-8 ALUMINUM BLOCK ENGINE EXPERIENCED POWER LOSS ON APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE PILOT DECIDED THAT THE DISTANCE AND TERRAIN WAS TOO GREAT FOR A GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT, AND AN EMERGENCY WATER LANDING IN A NEARBY LAKE WAS MADE. THE ENGINE WAS TESTED AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86DNC06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86DNC06