Accident Cessna 188 N4483Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374577

Date:Monday 21 July 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Scott Hagednmacher
Registration: N4483Q
MSN: 18800883
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4585 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lake City, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ENGAGED IN SPRAYING A RICE FIELD WHEN, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE ACFT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DUE TO THE LACK OF FUEL WHICH HE OBSERVED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT OWNER STATED HE BELIEVED THE PLT RAN OUT OF FUEL. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN WAS SUCCESSFUL AND NO MECHANICAL DESCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA152

Location