Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5488W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37458

Date:Sunday 8 September 1985
Time:22:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5488W
MSN: 28-572
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft.Lauderdale, FL (FLL)
Destination airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT ITS INTENDED DESTINATION ON A FLT PLAN FROM FT. LAUDERDALE FL. TO KEY WEST FL. NAVY KEY WEST APCH WAS PROVIDING VFR FLT FOLLOWING, RADAR & RADIOCONTACT WAS LOST WITH THE ACFT 20 NE OF KEY WEST. THE WHEREABOUTS OF THE OCCUPANTS ARE UNKNOWN & THEY ARE PRESUMED FATAL. THE ACFT IS MISSING & THE DAMAGE INDEX IS PRESUMED TO BE DESTROYED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37844