Accident Rose Rhinehart A4-C N846V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374581

Date:Sunday 20 July 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Rose Rhinehart A4-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N846V
MSN: 509
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:76 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE WINDSHEAR ON APPROACH TO LANDING AT THE RYAN AERODROM AIRPORT. HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND PULLED THE NOSE UP TO THE BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB ATTITUDE, HOWEVER HE COULD NOT ARREST THE SINK RATE AND HIT THE RUNWAY IN A SLIGHTLY NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT PROPELLER CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INTO THE INVERTED POSITION. TO HIS KNOWLEDGE THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT STALL. THERE WERE NO REPORTS OF WIND GUSTS IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. DURING A TELEPHONE CONVERSATION WITH THE AIRPORT MANAGER AT THE RYAN AERODROM AIRPORT ON 7-21-86, THE PILOT WOULD OFTEN BUZZ THE AIRPORT TO CLEAR AWAY ANY ANIMALS BEFORE LANDING AND THOUGHT PERHAPS THE PILOT HAD NOT ALLOWED ADEQUATE ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA137