Accident Bell 47G-5A N59400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374582

Date:Sunday 20 July 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:William Petrie
Registration: N59400
MSN: 25138
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7597 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, CT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG QUIT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT AUTOROTATED INTO A SAND BANK WHERE THE HELICOPTER RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1994 N59400 Wiggins Airways 0 Wareham, MA sub
Fuel exhaustion