Accident Cessna 150E N4072U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374584

Date:Sunday 20 July 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Dorian Marchmon
Registration: N4072U
MSN: 15061472
Total airframe hrs:3585 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT ABOUT THE MIDPOINT OF THE RWY & CLIMBED TO JUST ABOVE TREETOP LEVEL. HE TURNED THE ACFT SLIGHTLY INTO THE WIND, THEN NOTED THAT IT SEEM TO LOSE THE ABILITY TO CLIMB FURTHER. THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED & THE PLT NOTED A TREE AHEAD, SO HE BANKED SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED & THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND. DRG IMPACT, THE OCCUPANTS RECEIVED SERIOUS FACIAL, CHEST & INTERNAL INJURIES. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH SHOULDER HARNESSES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEM11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEM11

Location