Accident Rotec PANTHER II PLUS N990RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374585

Date:Sunday 20 July 1986
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Rotec PANTHER II PLUS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N990RE
MSN: 69043
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sundance, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sundance, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT ON THE FIRST FLIGHT OF N990RE, THE VEHICLE REVEALED SOME UNDESIRABLE FLT CONTROL CHARACTERISTICS. HE SAID THAT AFTER LANDING HE INSTALLED BOTH DOORS AND THEN ATTEMPTED ANOTHER TAKE OFF. IT WAS SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF THAT THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE VEHICLE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED HOWEVER, THE PILOT WAS UNINJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA203

Location