Accident Cessna 140 N76553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374591

Date:Sunday 20 July 1986
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76553
MSN: 10989
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 140 LOST CONTROL ON TAKEOFF GROUND RUN FROM RWY 21 AND COLLAPSED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE END OF THE RWY 21, IT VEERED SHARPLY BACK TO THE LEFT COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 060 DEG AT 7 KTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PAX INDICATED THAT A VARIABLE QUARTERING TAILWIND CONDITION EXISTED AND THAT THE PLT WAS NOT COMFORTABLE WITH TAKING OFF WITH A TAIL WIND. HE ALSO INDICATED THAT THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT ON INITIAL TAKEOFF GROUND RUN AND THE PLT'S APPLICATION OF LEFT RUDDER WAS INEFFECTIVE. AS THE ACFT ACCELERATED THE LEFT RUDDER INPUT BECAME EFFECTIVE AND THE ACFT HEADED FOR THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PASSENGER STATED, 'THE PIC RESPONDED WITH FULL RIGHT RUDDER NOW TO COUNTERACT THE LEFT VEERING TENDANCY.' THE ACFT THEN VEERED BACK TO THE LEFT COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA298

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1991 N76553 Private 0 Flagstaff, AZ sub

Location