Accident Bell-campbell CHG-2 N5235N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374601

Date:Friday 18 July 1986
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Bell-campbell CHG-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5235N
MSN: 2
Engine model:LYCOMING O-435-23CR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn Park, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AFTER MAKING THREE QUARTER-MILE PASSES OVER THE FIELD THE ENGINE QUIT AND HE WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. THE PILOT STATED, PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN REFUELED BY A GROUND CREW MEMBER. ACCORDING TO THE GROUND CREW MEMBER, THE TANK WAS LOW AND HE HAD TO TIP THE TANK INORDER TO GET FUEL OUT. THE FUELER ALSO STATED THE CALIBRATED FUEL STICK, USED TO MEASURE THE AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE TANKS, WAS NOT ON THE FUELING TRUCK ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED VIRTUALLY NO FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. ALSO, A FUEL QUANTITY GAGE WAS NOT INSTALLED IN THE HELICOPTER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FER14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FER14

Location