Accident Goertz Bushby MUSTING II N976J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374606

Date:Thursday 17 July 1986
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Goertz Bushby MUSTING II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N976J
MSN: 185
Total airframe hrs:585 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruidoso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roswell, NM (KROW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N976J LANDED ON RWY 18, WHICH IS 5,500 FT LONG AND 75 WIDE AND HAS A CONCRETE SURFACE. THE WIND WAS FROM 210 DEG AT 10 WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS. THE PLT REPORTS THAT THE CROSSWIND CAUSED A SWERVE TO THE RIGHT AND THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA201

Location