Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N5342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374608

Date:Thursday 17 July 1986
Time:10:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Al-don Dusting Service, Inc.
Registration: N5342
MSN: 616
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TELEPHONE WIRES ON THE THIRD APCH TO A FIELD FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION RUN. THE ACFT THEN DESCENDED TO COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PLT REPORTED HAVING NOTICED THE POWER LINES DURING THE PREVIOUS SPRAY RUNS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FUJ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FUJ04