Accident Cessna 170B N4649C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374619

Date:Monday 14 July 1986
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4649C
MSN: 25593
Total airframe hrs:2541 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blackburn, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Galena, AK (GAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT UNDERSHOT APCH AND CRASHED INTO A RIVER WHILE EXECUTING A LOW CIRCLING APCH TO LAND AT A NEARBY GRAVEL BAR. PLT STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN ON DUTY FOR ABOUT 18 HRS, HAD FLOWN 8.4 HRS THAT DAY HAULING FISH AND THAT HE WAS TIRED AND 'PLAYING AROUND'. ACFT SANK IN 25 - 30 FT WATER AND WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA108