Accident Jerry Berry MONO-FLY N84JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374620

Date:Monday 14 July 1986
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Jerry Berry MONO-FLY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84JL
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:39 hours
Engine model:Zenoah G44BW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blissfield, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED LNDG AFTER A POWER LOSS AT 200 FT AGL. THE PLT/OWNER HAD AN IGNITION PROBLEM WITH THE ENG QUITTING IN FLT. AFTER GROUND CHECKS & REPAIRS THE ENG WAS GROUND RUN SUCCESSFULLY BUT DURING TEST FLT IT QUIT AGAIN. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT BUT THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND WAS DAMAGED DURING THE BOUNCING AND WING DRAGGING. THE RT & NOSE GEAR WERE BENT. THE ENG RAN NORMALLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEC05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEC05

Location