Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6430J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374621

Date:Monday 14 July 1986
Time:19:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6430J
MSN: 28-5113
Total airframe hrs:1710 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyampom, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Arcata, CA (KACV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE QUIT WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS 25 MILES SHORT OF ITS INTENDED DESTINATION AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A RIVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT ACCORDING TO HIS CALCULATIONS, THE AIRCRAFT SHOULD HAVE HAD A NO RESERVE ENDURANCE OF 6 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES. THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN A TOTAL OF 5 HOURS AND 16 MINUTES WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA292

Location