Accident Bell 206B N352AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374622

Date:Monday 14 July 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Cavenaugh Aviation
Registration: N352AT
MSN: 401
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8162 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cleveland, TX (6R3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST TAIL ROTOR CONTROL DURING THE TRANSITION PART OF THE TAKEOFF. AS THE HELICOPTER ROTATED TO THE RIGHT, THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND PULLED IN COLLECTIVE BEFORE IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY TAIL ROTOR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA130

Location