Accident Cessna A150N N757GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374626

Date:Sunday 13 July 1986
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150N
Owner/operator:Hayes Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N757GH
MSN: 15279725
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ACFT HE WAS PILOTING ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT, WHICH FORCED THE ACFT TO THE GROUND. UPON GROUND CONTACT, THE ACFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA197

Location