Accident Cessna 182C N8654T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374627

Date:Sunday 13 July 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8654T
MSN: 52554
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2938 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decker's Island, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BEACH TAKE-OFF RUN OF APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET, THE AIRCRAFT NOSE WHEEL SUNK INTO THE SOFT SAND. THE PILOT TRIED TO ADD POWER AND PULL THE COLUMN BACK, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INTO AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 2022 N757R Private 0 Port Moller, Alaska sub

Location