Accident Stainbrook AVID FLYER N146AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374628

Date:Sunday 13 July 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Stainbrook AVID FLYER
Owner/operator:Bruce Stainbrook
Registration: N146AF
MSN: 146
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA UL 430 RR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salina, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD BEEN PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT A PRIVATE AIR STRIP. AT 50 FEET AGL THE PIC STATED THE ENGINE QUIT AND HE DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND OFF THE RWY. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER REDUCTION GEARING HAD BROKEN AND NO THRUST WAS AVAILABLE TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF. THE PIC STATED HE HAD TROUBLE WITH THIS TYPE OF PROPELLER GEAR REDUCTION SYSTEM BEFORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA150

Location